Cookie settings

Personalizace

Cookies sociálních sítí pro trackování a personalizaci obsahu.

Marketing

Cookies pro zlepšení kvality promo obsahu a marketingu.

Analytika

Cookies pro analytické účely.

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") regulates the conditions under which the company NOVAVAX CZ as, Company ID No.: 060 02 919, with its registered office at Bohumil 138, 281 63 Jevany, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague under file no. B 22392 (hereinafter referred to as the "Company") processes personal data in connection with activities and services in the operation of the website www.novavax.cz and other websites or profiles on social networks operated and managed by the Company (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and we want you to feel safe and comfortable when visiting our Website. For this reason, we respect the confidentiality of your personal data and always act in accordance with the provisions of personal data protection legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation"), and we follow this Policy.

With regard to the above, the Company informs you through this Policy about how, for what purposes and to what extent the Company uses your personal data, and what information about you as a user of the Website may be processed by the Company.

  1. Definitions

"Personal data" means any information relating to a data subject;

"Controller" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

"Data subject" means any identified or identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a specific identifier, such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier or one or more specific physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations involving personal data or sets of personal data carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures such as the collection, recording, classification, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, viewing, use, access by transmission, dissemination or any other access, sorting or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

  1. Basic information on the processing of personal data by the Company We always process your personal data on the basis of a legal title, in a fair, transparent manner, for certain, explicit and legitimate purposes. We process personal data only to the minimum necessary extent and store it in a form that allows your identification only for the necessary time in relation to the purpose of processing.

We process your personal data in such a way as to sufficiently ensure its integrity and confidentiality, i.e. with application of suitable technical or organizational measures and security against unauthorized or illegal processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We emphasize that inaccurate data will be deleted or corrected immediately, taking into account the purpose for which we process it.

We also adhere to the principle of refraining from processing personal data and minimizing data. Therefore, we store your personal data only if it is necessary to achieve the purpose of data processing or as stipulated within the various retention periods stipulated by law. If the relevant purpose expires due to the revocation of your consent and / or the expiry of the statutory data retention period, the relevant data is deleted in accordance with the legal provisions.

For the above reasons, we have implemented information security measures, such as firewall and data encryption, on our Website. We have implemented adequate physical, electronic and process security and use reliable IT service providers. However, due to the nature of the internet, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that there may be certain security gaps in the transmission of personal data via the internet (e.g. e-mail communication) and that ensuring full protection of personal data protection against third party access is not technically feasible.

  1. Legal reasons, purposes and extent of processing of your personal data

Our Company is entitled to process your personal data for the following legal reasons and for the following purposes:

a. Processing of personal data necessary for the legitimate interests of our Company pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the Regulation.

i. Operation, support and improvement of our Website

In order to enable you to view and use our Website, our Company processes various information about your online activities, such as time of visiting our Website, time spent on the Website, use of our Website, for reasons of technical support, improving the operation of the Website and monitoring its functions (for more details on the scope of processed data, see point 4(c) – (d) of this Policy). However, the information that your browser transmits to our Company when you visit the Website is always subsequently anonymized, and therefore you cannot be identified on the basis of the IP addresses processed by us.

ii. Contact forms

If you use the contact form on our Website for your inquiries addressed to our Company, we use the personal information you provide in the extent of your name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address and any other information provided to process your inquiry.

iii. Job applicants

In the event that you apply for a job at our Company by responding to a specific job offered by our Company on the Website, we process your personal information, which you filled out in the appropriate form or sent to the e-mail address listed on the Website in the extent of your name and surname, e-mail address, education record and any other information that you provided voluntarily in the jobseeker's CV / questionnaire and that was not specifically requested by our Company. The purpose of processing personal data is to conduct a selection procedure to fill a job position advertised by our Company.

b. Processing of personal data on the basis of your consent to the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 6(1(a) of the Regulation.

i. Cookies

Our Company uses various types of cookies, which may contain your personal data (e.g. IP address or configuration of your browser and computer). Our Company uses cookies on the basis of your consent, which you express by accepting the cookie settings, which will be displayed to you when you visit our Website / by setting up your internet browser. You can revoke your consent to the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser / in the above-mentioned cookie settings. We emphasize that if you withdraw your consent to the use of cookies, you will not be able to fully use all the functions of our online services.

ii. Job applicants

In the event that you apply for a job in our Company and give us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of: a) contacting job seekers who participated in a specific selection procedure with the Company and failed in it, with further job offers with the Company or with other companies from the group of the Company; or b) contacting job seekers who have provided their personal data to the Company outside of a specific selection procedure in case the Company would be interested in hiring new employees, with job offers from the Company or other companies from the group of the Company. Your personal data, which you have filled in the relevant form for the above purposes or sent to the e-mail address listed on the Website, is processed by our Company in the extent of your name and surname, e-mail address, education and any other information you as a candidate provided in the jobseeker's CV / questionnaire and that was not specifically requested by our Company.

  1. From which sources we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data from several sources:

a. Data obtained from you as the data subject We primarily collect the personal data that you voluntarily provide to us about your person or the data that we obtain in connection with your questions, comments, requests, etc.

b. Cookies Cookies, which are small text files created by a web server and stored on your computer through your browser, are also a source of personal data. We use cookies in connection with your activity on our Website and other online activities. Our Company's cookies help make our online services more user-friendly, efficient, secure, and can also be used to implement certain user-defined features.

Cookies can be: a) necessary (functional) cookies – they are necessary for the functionality of our Website; b) analytical cookies – they enable monitoring of the Website and the use of various functions, i.e. they serve mainly to increase the quality of services; c) tracking and remarketing cookies – they help us optimize content for users and reach them in advertising spaces on other websites; and

d) conversion cookies – they are used to evaluate advertising performance and the various ways in which users access the Website. The information we collect ensures mainly the basic operation of the Website. However, information about your visit to the Website also allows us to improve the content of our site. Without collecting this data, your experience of the Website would be more difficult and less navigable. All information is used to improve your browsing experience. We always require consent to the use of cookies if cookies can identify you, especially in the case of so-called third-party cookies, which come from other websites and are embedded on our Website, and which are not necessary for the functionality of our website. In this case, you will be asked to give your active and informed consent to the use of cookies. If you wish to use cookies, please actively check the YES box as soon as you are asked to give your consent when you visit our Website. If you do not want to use cookies, check the NO box. If you have already given your consent to cookies and you no longer wish to use cookies, you can still revoke your consent on our Website.

We do not require your consent if cookies do not interfere with the privacy of users and therefore we do not process your personal data. These cookies improve online services and simplify the use of our Website. If you continue browsing the site, you can enable the use of our cookies yourself, or you can manage cookies and set which ones you specifically want to use from our Website. Most browsers are set to prevent cookies from being received, although this may mean that some elements of the Website will not work properly.

The settings for accepting cookies are usually located in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu, or use the "Help" application of your browser.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer browser - https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz/topic/odstran%C4%9Bn%C3%AD-a-spr%C3%A1va-soubor%C5%AF-cookie-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Cookie settings in Firefox browser - http://support.mozilla.com/cs-CS/kb/Cookies Cookie settings in Chrome browser - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=cs

Disabling the anonymous Google Analytics cookie: You can install the Google Analytics plug-in to prevent the websites you visit from sending information about your visit to Google Analytics. Learn more about this setting here: http://www.google.com/intl/cs/policies/.

c. Website analytical tools For the purposes of continuous optimization and user-friendliness of the Website interface, our Website also uses online web analytics services and social plugins. This data, which is collected automatically, is not linked to data from other sources. However, we reserve the right to verify this data retrospectively in the event that we are notified of a specific risk of its misuse.

d. Log files Our Company and Website hosting providers record in their databases data on each access to the server on which the web presentation of our Website is located. Whenever you visit our Website, your internet browser will automatically send some information to the Website's server to enable communication between your browser and the server. This information is stored in so-called log files.

The log files contain mainly information about: i. type and version of browser you are using; ii. type and version of your operating system; iii. websites from which you came to our Website; iv. websites you visit from our Website; v. IP address of your computer; vi. date, time and success of our Website search; vii. time of your access to the Website and the duration of your stay on the Website; viii. amount of data transferred between the server and your computer; ix. number of visits and the average time spent on our Website.

For security reasons, the data in the log files is kept only for the duration of the purpose of processing. If the purpose of storing log files no longer exists, the log files are deleted immediately. Data the further retention of which is necessary for the purpose of providing evidence shall not be erased until the case has been closed.

For the purposes of continuous optimization and user-friendliness of the Website interface, our Website uses the online web analytics services listed below. This automatically collected data is not linked to data from other sources. However, we reserve the right to verify this data retrospectively in the event that we are notified of a specific risk of their misuse.

Our Company thus uses the following web analytics tools on the Website:

a. Google Analytics Our Company uses the Google Analytics plugin of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA ("Google"). The Google Analytics plugin analyzes your use of our Website and other online activities on the internet. Through the Google Analytics plugin, the data generated by Google Analytics and our Company's cookies are linked, but since our Company has activated the IP address anonymization function, your IP address is anonymized immediately after the data enters the Google Analytics collection network.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data generated by cookies and using them by downloading and installing a plugin available at the web link. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=cs). Detailed information on the terms of use and privacy policy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

b. Google Ads Our Company also uses the Google Ads plugin from Google to help us determine how effectively clicks on our ad lead to desirable customer activity – such as purchases, phone calls, app downloads, newsletter sign-ups, etc. Detailed Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found here: https://support.google.com/google-ads/.

c. Facebook Pixel Facebook Pixel of Facebook Inc., located at 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025 ("Facebook") is used by our Company to generate reports on online activities on our website (eg, whether our Website was visited after viewing Facebook advertising or if any action was taken following the visit to our Website). You agree to the use of the Facebook Pixel cookie through your cookie settings. If no consent is given, Facebook Pixel cookies are not used. Please note that Facebook Pixel cookies from our Website may also be used by third parties, including Facebook, to collect or obtain information or to provide advertising performance measurement and advertising targeting. More information can be found at here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/businesstools.

d. Facebook plugins The Facebook logo and the "Share" button is a plugin from Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. For a list of plugins, please visit here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When using our Website and online services, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server and Facebook is informed that you are using our online services in conjunction with your IP address. If you are logged in to your Facebook account and click on the Share button on Facebook, you can connect the content of our online services with your Facebook profile via Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to be able to obtain information about your activity on our Website, we recommend that you log out of your Facebook account in advance. Our Company does not have information about the content of transmitted data and its use via Facebook. For more information, see Facebook's privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

e. LinkedIn The Linkedln logo and "Recommend" button is a LinkedIn Corporation plugin, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When using our Website and online services, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn servers, and LinkedIn is informed that you are using our online services associated with your IP address. If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account and click on the Recommend button on LinkedIn, you can use LinkedIn to link the content of our online services to your LinkedIn user account. If you do not want LinkedIn to be able to obtain information about your activity on our Website, we recommend that you log out of your LinkedIn account in advance. Our Company does not have information about the content of transmitted data and their use via LinkedIn. For more information, see LinkedIn's privacy policy here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

f. Twitter The Twitter logo and the "Re-tweet" button is a plugin from Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

When using our Websites and online services, the plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter servers, and Twitter is informed that you are using our online services associated with your IP address. If you are logged in to your Twitter profile by clicking on the re-tweet button on Twitter, you can use Twitter to link the content of our online services to your Twitter profile. If you do not want Twitter to be able to obtain information about your activity on our Website, we recommend that you log out of your Twitter profile in advance.

Our Company does not have information about the content of transmitted data and their use via Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy here: http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change the privacy settings for your Twitter account here: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

The appearance and content of plug-ins in the browser is determined directly by social networks. If you are interested in a specific source of processing your personal data, you can contact our Company with this question using the contact details below.

  1. Recipients of your personal data

Our Company transfers your personal data for further processing to persons (recipients) who process personal data on the basis of a personal data processing contract under the conditions stipulated by applicable legal regulations. Recipients of personal data as per the above paragraph are in particular the following categories of recipients:

• administrators of our Website; • human resources applications for the purposes of the selection procedure; • external lawyers; • social network operators; • law enforcement authorities, courts, administrative authorities where the data controller is so required by law. Duration of personal data processing

We process personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of the personal data processing. Once the purpose of processing personal data is fulfilled and there is no other purpose for which we would be authorized to process personal data, we delete the personal data.

In the case of personal data processed on the basis of your consent, we will also delete personal data if you revoke your consent to the processing of personal data.

If we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and you raise objections to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, we will also delete your personal data after informing you of this fact.

Specifically, we process your personal data for the period specified below: a. Processing time of personal data necessary for the legitimate interests of our Company pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the Regulation.

i. Operation, support and improvement of our Website After you leave our Website, we will delete or anonymize your IP address, except where (i) the obligation to retain the IP address is imposed by law or administrative or judicial authorities, and (ii) we need it to enforce and enforce any claims we may have against you or our defense against your claims against us (during the limitation period).

ii. Contact forms We keep your personal data for the time necessary to resolve your query. We also store your personal data for the period stipulated by legal regulations for the enforcement of possible claims against you or your claims part against us (e.g. during the limitation period stipulated by the Civil Code).

iii. Job applicants Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of the selection procedure for the duration of the selection procedure, but no longer than 3 months from the date of the selection procedure or until an objection to further processing is raised. b. Processing of personal data on the basis of your consent to the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation.

iv. Cookies Our Website uses cookies, which are automatically deleted after you close the web browser (so-called short-term cookies). Occasionally, however, our Company also uses "persistent cookies" that remain on your device until they expire or are manually deleted. The processing time of these persistent cookies depends on the settings of your browser.

v. Job applicants Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of contacting job applicants, for a maximum period of 1 year from the granting of consent or until the revocation of your consent.

  1. Duration of personal data processing

We process personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of the personal data processing. Once the purpose of processing personal data is fulfilled and there is no other purpose for which we would be authorized to process personal data, we delete the personal data.

In the case of personal data processed on the basis of your consent, we will also delete personal data if you revoke your consent to the processing of personal data.

If we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and you raise objections to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, we will also delete your personal data after informing you of this fact.

Specifically, we process your personal data for the period specified below: a. Processing time of personal data necessary for the legitimate interests of our Company pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the Regulation.

i. Operation, support and improvement of our Website After you leave our Website, we will delete or anonymize your IP address, except where (i) the obligation to retain the IP address is imposed by law or administrative or judicial authorities, and (ii) we need it to enforce and enforce any claims we may have against you or our defense against your claims against us (during the limitation period).

ii. Contact forms We keep your personal data for the time necessary to resolve your query. We also store your personal data for the period stipulated by legal regulations for the enforcement of possible claims against you or your claims part against us (e.g. during the limitation period stipulated by the Civil Code).

iii. Job applicants Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of the selection procedure for the duration of the selection procedure, but no longer than 3 months from the date of the selection procedure or until an objection to further processing is raised. b. Processing of personal data on the basis of your consent to the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation.

iv. Cookies Our Website uses cookies, which are automatically deleted after you close the web browser (so-called short-term cookies). Occasionally, however, our Company also uses "persistent cookies" that remain on your device until they expire or are manually deleted. The processing time of these persistent cookies depends on the settings of your browser.

v. Job applicants Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of contacting job applicants, for a maximum period of 1 year from the granting of consent or until the revocation of your consent.

  1. Passing of personal data to third countries

As part of the use of the Google Analytics plugin, Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn and Twitter, we pass on some of your personal information to the United States to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, which have committed to the Privacy Shield Program ( Following the ruling of the Court of Justice of 16 July 2020, file number C-311/18 Schrems II, this program does not provide an adequate level of protection of personal data and Google, LinkedIn and Twitter therefore rely on standard contractual clauses. Facebook Inc. has also updated the data processing terms and conditions which refer to the new Data Transfer Supplement, which includes standard contractual clauses (replacing the Privacy Shield). With the exception of the transfer of personal data to Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, your personal data is not transferred to countries outside the EU and / or the EEA.

  1. Your rights as the data subject

    As a data subject, you have the following rights:

i. Right to be informed

ii. Right of access to personal data

iii. Right to rectification

iv. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

v. Right to restrict processing

vi. Right to data portability

vii. Right to object

viii. Right not to be the subject of automated individual decision-making, including profiling

ix. Right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or another competent supervisory authority in connection with the processing of personal data

With the exception of the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or with another competent supervisory authority in connection with the processing of personal data, you may exercise the above rights by means of an application in one of the ways set out below. We will inform you about the measures taken on the basis of your request within one month of receiving the request, but no later than within three months of receiving the request, if the deadline has been extended in case of legitimate need.

a. Right to be informed

We will always inform you about the processing of your personal data in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible way through this Policy and any other notifications on the processing of personal data, at the moment when we obtain personal data from you. If we do not obtain personal data directly from you, we will provide you with information within a reasonable time after obtaining it, but no later than within one month, unless the provision of such information is possible or would require disproportionate effort (e.g. we do not have any contact information for you).

b. Right of access to personal data

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether personal data concerning you is or is not being processed. If we process your personal data, we will provide you with the information you request or which is required by law. If we process your personal data, we will provide you with a free copy of the processed personal data. For additional copies at the request of the data subject, we may charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs of obtaining these copies. The right to obtain a copy of the personal data processed must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. If you submit the request in electronic form, the information will be provided in the commonly used electronic form, unless you state in your request that you require a different way of providing the information.

c. Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you corrected and to supplement incomplete personal data with regard to the purposes of processing, including by providing an additional statement. We will notify all recipients of personal data to individual recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed, if possible with reasonable effort. If you request it, we will inform you about the recipients informed in this way.

d. Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

We will delete your personal data without undue delay if for any of the following reasons:

i. your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;

ii. you withdraw the consent on the basis of which your personal data was processed and there is no other legal reason for the processing of your personal data;

iii. you object to the processing of your personal data and at the same time there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing or you object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;

iv. your personal data has been processed illegally;

v. your personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation laid down by the law of the European Union or its Member State which applies to the Company;

vi. personal data of the child were collected in connection with the offer of information society services made directly to the child.

The above does not apply if the processing of personal data is necessary:

i. for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

ii. to fulfill a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data under the law of the European Union or a Member State applicable to our Company, or to fulfill a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to our Company;

iii. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health;

iv. for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, where the exercise of the right of erasure is likely to prevent or seriously jeopardize the fulfillment of the purposes of that processing;

v. to determine, enforce or defend legal claims.

All deletions of personal data are reported to individual recipients to whom the personal data has been made available, if possible with reasonable efforts. At your request, we will also inform you which recipients of personal data have been notified in this way. If we refuse to delete your personal data on the basis of one of the above exceptions, we will inform you within one month of receiving the request, justify the use of the exception and instruct you in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

e. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in any of the following cases:

i. if you deny the accuracy of your personal information; in this case, the processing will be limited to the time necessary to enable us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

ii. the processing of personal data is illegal, you refuse to delete personal data and ask instead to restrict its use;

iii. we no longer need personal data for processing purposes, but you request it to determine, enforce or defend legal claims;

iv. you have exercised the right to object to the processing of personal data; in this case, processing will be limited until it is verified that our legitimate reasons outweigh your legitimate interests.

Due to restrictions on the processing of personal data, we may continue to store the personal data in question, but may only be processed with your consent, or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, for the protection of other natural or legal persons or for important public interest of the European Union or a Member State. In these cases, you will be notified in advance that the processing restriction will be lifted.

f. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data processed by us, which concerns you, if at the same time one of the following conditions is met:

i. personal data is processed for specific purpose(s) with your consent;

ii. personal data is processed automatically;

iii. it is a special category of personal data processed for one or more specified purposes on the basis of your express consent; or

iv. the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you are a party or for the implementation of measures taken before the conclusion of the contract at your request.

Personal data provided to our Company is considered to be data that you have directly, knowingly and actively communicated to us, e.g. via a form, but also personal data generated based on your activity when using our Website, such as location data, login data to application.

We transfer your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You are entitled to pass on the personal data obtained by us to another personal data controller. In your request, you can choose whether we should provide your personal data to you or whether you will exercise the right to have your personal data transferred by our Company directly to another controller / processor, if technically feasible.

g. Right to object

In the case of processing personal data on the basis of the legal title of the legitimate interest of our Company, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your specific situation, which you describe in the objection. You can file a dispute using the contact information below.

If we receive an objection, we will stop processing your personal data (we will keep it stored, without processing) and evaluate whether we have serious legitimate reasons for its processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or whether we need your personal data to determine, enforce or defending our legal claims. If we come to the conclusion that we have such reasons, we will inform you about it, we will also inform you of the possibilities of further defense and we will continue to process personal data. If, on the other hand, we conclude that we do not have sufficient reasons for the processing of personal data, we will inform you that we will terminate the processing and delete the personal data.

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

h. The right not to be the subject of automated individual decision-making, including profiling

We process your personal data with respect to your right not to be the subject of any decision based solely on automated personal data processing that significantly affects you, including profiling (i.e. any form of automated personal data processing based on the use of your data for analysis, estimation or evaluation of certain aspects concerning you – for example professional performance, economic situation, interests).

However, when controlling your personal data, we may make you the subject of an automated decision if such a decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us, or if the decision is permitted by European Union law or Czech law at the same time giving adequate protection to the interests of the data subject or if you give your explicit consent to such a decision.

i. Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with our decision regarding your request, you can file a complaint against our procedure with the Office for Personal Data Protection:

i. electronically at the e-mail address posta@uoou.cz; ii. via data box ID: qkbaa2n; iii. by phone at +420 234 665 111; or iv. in writing at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7;

or, where applicable, at another competent supervisory authority of a Member State of the European Union.

  1. How to exercise your rights and how to obtain more detailed information about the processing of your personal data

    To exercise your above rights and in case of any questions regarding this Policy or the processing of your personal data, you can use the sample form available at https://www.novavax.cz/kontakt/, or you can also contact us via the information below:

Company contact details: - Mailing address: Bohumil 138, 281 63 Jevany - E-mail: info@novavax.cz - Contact details for our Data Protection Officer - Name: Karolina Šindelářová - Mailing address: Weinhold Legal, v.o.s. advokátní kancelář, Na Florenci 2116/15, 110 00 Praha 1 - E-mail: dpo.novavax@weinholdlegal.com - NOVAVAX CZ a.s.